General Assembly 2010 - MPM Pharo - Marseille - 14-15 December

Tuesday 14 December

Time

Topic

Speaker

Presentation

13:15

Introduction
ESONET and EMSO general presentations

ESONET Coordination Team
EMSO Coordination Tea

Content is not available anymore

13:45

Work Package #1 presentation and discussion

(IPGP) presented by Ingrid Puillat

Content is not available anymore

14:15

Work Package #2 presentation and discussion

Christoph Waldmann (UniHB)

14:45

Work Package #3 presentation and discussion

Henry Ruhl (NOCS)

Content is not available anymore

15:15

Work package #5 presentation and discussion

Mick Gillooly (IMI)

N/A

15:45

Work Package #6 presentation and discussion

Berlarmino Barata (FFCUL)

16 :15

Work Package #9 presentation and discussion

Robert Huber (UniHB)

16:45

Coffee break

17:15

Work Package #8 presentation and discussion - Financial

Ingrid Puillat
Christophe Desbois (Ifremer)

Content is not available anymore Content is not available anymore

18:15

Votes for approval

Wednesday 15 December

08:30
10:50

Communication and Demonstration missions show

08:30

Work Package #4 presentation

Laura Beranzoli (INGV)

08:40

Arctic node / AOEM Demonstration mission

Ian Wright (NOCS) / Stein Sandven (NERSC)

Content is not available anymore

09:00

Norwegian Margin / LOOME Demonstration mission

Jurgen Mienert (UiT)/Dirk de Beer (MPIMM)

N/A

09:20

PAP / MODOO Demonstration mission

Johannes Karstensen (IFM-GEOMAR)/ Richard Lampitt (NOCS)

09:40

Azores / MOMAR Demonstration mission

Pierre-Marie Sarradin (IFREMER)

10:00

LIDO / Iberian

Belarmino Barata (FFCUL)

Content is not available anymore

10:10

LIDO Sicily

Michel André (UPC)

10:20

Hellenic node

Vassilios Lykousis (HCMR)

Content is not available anymore

10:30

Marmara node and Demonstration mission

Louis Geli/Namik Cagatay/Luca Gasperini /Pierre Henry /Günay Cifçi (IFREMER/ITU/ISMAR/CEREGE/DEU-IMST)

10:50

Coffee break

11:05
12:00

11:05

Test Experiment on Ligurian Sea

Christian Tamburini (UnivMed)

11:20

Test Experiment on Obsea

Michel André (UPC / CSIC)

N/A

11:35

Test Experiment in Sicily

INGV/INFN

11:50

Test Experiment in Koljo Fjord – Progess and plans

Anders Tengberg (UGOT)

N/A

12:00

VIP presentations

Gerard Riou (IFREMER)
Christopher Barnes (UVIC)

N/A

12:30

Lunch

13:45

Movie: The Ocean Under Surveillance

Sylvain Ghiron (Oceanopolis)

movie Content is not available anymore

14:00

Work package #7 presentation

Laurenz Thomsen (JUB)

Content is not available anymore

14:25

Nordic site

Peter Sigray (SU)

cancelled

14:35

Movie: ESONET EMSO deep sea observatories

movie

14:45

Coffee break

15:15
19:00

POSTER SESSION